SSC Trophy Room

Tournament

Title

Team

Coach

Charleston Battery Cup

Finalists

’06 Academy Girls White – “Shockwave” Steve Morey
Liverpool South Carolina Cup

Champions

’06 Academy Girls White – “Shockwave” Steve Morey
Ray Thompsett Invitational

Finalists

’05 Academy Boys Red Nate Harris
Ray Thompsett Invitational

Champions

’05 Academy Girls West Mark Weaver
Ray Thompsett Invitational

Finalists

’07 Academy Boys White Greg Russ
Mt. Pleasant Spring Shootout

Finalists

’05 Academy Boys Blue Joe Begley
Mt. Pleasant Spring Shootout

Champions

’09 Academy Boys Blue Chris Cook
CESA Interim Healthcare Spring Classic

Finalists

U11 Academy Girls – “The Team” Meg McCue-Jones
Can Am Cup

Finalists

’09 Academy Boys White – “Lightning” Joe Rose
Coast Spring Classic

Finalists

’07 Academy Girls White – “Fury” Patrick MacConnell & Doug Kifer
Champion’s Cup (TN)

Finalists

’07 Academy Girls White – “Fury” Patrick MacConnell & Doug Kifer

Year

Tournament Title Team Coach

2016

Savannah Girls Rock Tournament (GA) Champions ‘07 Academy Girls White

Steve Morey

2016

Battery Challenge Cup Champions ’02 Academy Boys White

Bob Hasenstaab

2016

Ray Thompsett Invitational Champions ’03 Select Boys White

David Smith

2016

Charleston Spring Shootout Champions ‘08 Academy Girls White – “United”

Patrick MacConnell

2016

Charleston Spring Shootout Finalists ’03 Academy Girls White – “Galaxy”

Jason Birchwood

2016 Coast Spring Classic Champions ’05 Academy Girls White – “Shockwave”

Steve Morey

2016 Coast Spring Classic Champions ’05 Academy Girls Red – “Swarm”

Meg McCue-Jones

2016

Coast Spring Classic Finalists ’06 Academy Boys Blue

Heviel Cordoves & Odisnel Cooper

2016

FCCA First Strike Tournament Finalists ’05 Academy Boys White

Nate Harris

2016

James Island Challenger Cup Finalists ‘08 Academy Girls White

Tracey Leighty

2016 James Island Challenger Cup Finalists ‘08 Academy Boys Red

Doug Kifer

2016

SCUFC St. Patrick’s Day Cup Champions ’05 Academy Girls Red

Meg McCue-Jones

2016

SCUFC St. Patrick’s Day Cup Champions ’03 Academy Girls White – “Galaxy”

Jason Birchwood

2016

SCUFC St. Patrick’s Day Cup Champions ’05 Academy Girls White – “Shockwave”

Steve Morey

2016 CESA Fall Challenge Champions ’09 Academy Girls White – “Rapid”

Patrick MacConnell & Katie Ortiz

2016

CESA Fall Challenge Champions ’07 Academy Girls White – “Fury” Patrick MacConnell
2016 James Island Cup Champions

’05 Academy Boys Blue

2016

James Island Cup Champions ’06 Academy Boys Blue – “Strikers”
2016 Mt. Pleasant Tournament Finalists ‘04 Academy Boys Red

Nate Harris

2016

Savannah United (GA) Finalists ‘03 Select Boys White Jeremy Bagwell

2016

Adidas Clash Tournament (NC) Champions U16 Select Boys White

Alister & Douglas DeLong

2016 IFC Crossroads Challenge Finalists ‘04 Select Girls White

Craig Brady

2016

CESA Fall Festival Champions ‘08 Boys Academy White Megan Droze

2016

Disney Soccer Showcase (FL) Champions ’99 Girls White – “Freedom”

Jason Birchwood

2016 Bob Brantley Challenge Cup Finalists ’99 Girls White – “Freedom”

Jason Birchwood

Year Tournament Title Team

Coach

2015

Carolina Kickoff Classic Finalists U18 Select Boys White

Jeremy Bagwell

2015

CESA Fall Challenge Cup Champions ‘07 Academy Girls White – “Crossfire”

Steve Morey

2015

Kohls American Cup Champions

U12 Academy Boys

2015

Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Finalists ’02 Select Boys White

Bob Hasenstaab

2015

Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Champions ’01 Select Boys White

Alister DeLong (Doug Kifer)

2015

Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Finalists U14 Select Ladies – “Urgency”

Craig Brady

2015

Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Champions U8 Academy Girls

Steve Morey

2015

Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Finalists

’05 Academy Boys Red

2015 Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Champions ’05 Academy Boys White

Nate Harris

2015

Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Finalists ’05 Academy Girls Green
2015 Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Champions ‘04 Academy Girls – “Aftershock”

Steve Morey

2015

Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Champions ‘05 Academy Girls – “Shockwaves” Steve Morey
2015 Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Finalists

U10 Academy Boys Yellow

2015

Coast Spring Classic Finalists ‘05 Academy Girls – “Pumas”

Joe Begley & Gregg Rutland

2015

Coast Spring Classic Champions ‘04 Academy Girls – “Aftershock”

Steve Morey

2015

DSC Rock Hill Classic Champions U13 Select Girls Jason Birchwood
2015 St. Patrick’s Day Cup Champions U10 Academy Girls – “Swarm”

Meg McCue-Jones

2015 James Island Challenger Cup Champions U9 Academy Girls Blue

Patrick MacConnell

2015

James Island Cup Finalists U11 Academy Boys

Heviel Cordoves & Odisnel Cooper

2015

Kohl’s American Cup Champions U10 Academy Girls Chris Cook & Shawn Brennan
2015 Charleston Select Shootout Finalists ‘06 Boys Blue – “Strikers”

2015

Riverside Summer Shootout (NC) Finalists U14 Select Boys White Doug Kifer
2015 Riverside Summer Shootout (NC) Finalists U16 Select Boys White

Chris Scott

2015

Riverside Summer Shootout (NC) Champions U13 Select Boys White Bob Hasenstaab
2015 SCYSA Open Cup Champions ‘97 Select Ladies White

Whitney Quick & Lauren Townsend

2015

CESA Fall Challenge Cup Champions U10 Academy Girls – “Swarm” Meg McCue-Jones

2015

Kohl’s American Cup Champions U9 Academy Boys Coach Paddy

Year

Tournament Title Team

Coach

2014

Adidas Savannah Cup (GA) Champions ‘01 Select Boys Jim Blackwood

2014

James Island Cup Champions

U12 Select Boys – “Strikers”

2014 Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Champions ‘03 Academy Girls – “Galaxy”

2014

Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Finalists ‘02 Academy Girls – White
2014 Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Champions

‘02 Academy Girls – Blue

2014

Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Champions ‘04 Academy Girls – “Aftershock” Steve Morey
2014 Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Champions ‘05 Academy Girls – “Shockwave”

Steve Morey

2014

Charleston Select Shootout Finalists ‘05 Academy Girls – “Pumas” Joe Begley & Gregg Rutland
2014 Charleston Select Shootout Finalists ‘96 Select Ladies – White

Whitney Quick & Lauren Townsend

2014

Great Carolina Shootout Champions ‘03 Academy Girls – “Galaxy”
2014 Great Carolina Shootout Champions ‘98 Select Ladies White

Rick Turpin

2014

Great Carolina Shootout Finalists ‘04 Academy Girls – “Aftershock” Steve Morey
2014 Great Carolina Shootout Champions ‘05 Academy Girls – “Shockwave”

Steve Morey

2014

Rock Hill Ray Thompsett Invitational Champions ‘03 Academy Girls – “Blue Demons”

Tracy Leighty

2014

Rock Hill Ray Thompsett Invitational Finalists ‘01 Select Boys

Konnor McGee

2014

Rock Hill Ray Thompsett Invitational Finalists ‘04 Academy Girls – “Aftershock” Steve Morey
2014 Rock Hill Ray Thompsett Invitational Finalists ‘05 Academy Girls – “Shockwave”

Steve Morey

2014

Savannah Girls Rock Tournament (GA) Finalists ‘04 Academy Girls – “Aftershock”

Steve Morey

2014

SSA Spring Classic (GA) Champions ‘99 Select Ladies – “Freedom”

Meg Hjerling & Jason Birchwood

2014

Adidas College Showcase (GA) Champions ’96 Select Boys – White
2014 Adidas College Showcase (GA) Champions ’96 Select Boys – Blue

Alister & Doug DeLong

2014

SCYSA Open Cup Finalists ‘96 Select Ladies White Whitney Quick & Lauren Townsend
2014 SCYSA State Challenge Cup Finalists ‘99 Select Ladies – “Freedom”

Meg Hjerling & Jason Birchwood

Year

Tournament Title Team Coach

2013

Battery Challenge Cup Finalists ‘99 Select Ladies – “Freedom”

Meg Hjerling & Jason Birchwood

2013 Battery Challenge Cup Finalists ‘03 Girls White – “Blue Demons”

Tracy Leighty

2013

Carolina Cup Champions ‘98 Select Boys Alister DeLong
2013 CASL National Soccer Series Qualifier (NC) Finalists ‘96 Select Boys

Konnor McGee

2013

Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Champions U10 Academy Girls – “Strikers” Meg McCue-Jones
2013 Charleston Labor Day Academy Cup Champions U9 Academy Girls

2013

Charlotte Invitational (NC) Champions ‘99 Select Ladies – “Freedom”

Meg Hjerling & Jason Birchwood

2013

Coast Spring Classic Champions ‘03 Academy Girls – “Blue Demons”

Tracy Leighty

2013

DSC Rock Hill Classic Champions ‘99 Select Ladies – “Freedom”

Meg Hjerling & Jason Birchwood

2013

James Island Challenger Cup Champions ‘04 Academy Girls – “Aftershock”

Steve Morey

2013

James Island Challenger Cup Champions U8 Academy Boys

Nate Harris & Dean Shabeldeen

2013

Mt. Pleasant Women’s Shootout Champions ‘03 Academy Girls – “Blue Demons”

Tracy Leighty

2013

TopHat Puma Cup (GA) Finalists ‘03 Academy Girls – “Blue Demons”

Tracy Leighty

2013

Savannah Boys Rule Tournament (GA) Champions ‘98 Select Boys White

Alister DeLong

2013

Savannah Girls Rock Tournament (GA) Champions ‘03 Girls White – “Blue Demons”

Tracy Leighty

2013

St. Patrick’s Day Cup Champions ‘99 Select Boys

Jim Blackwood

2013

SCYSA Academy Cup Finalists ‘04 Academy Girls – “Aftershock”

Steve Morey

2013

SCYSA President’s Cup Champions ‘99 Select Boys

Jim Blackwood

2013

SCYSA State Cup Champions ‘03 Academy Girls – “Blue Demons”

Tracy Leighty

Year

Tournament Title Team Coach

2012

20th Annual Labor Day Shootout (FL) Champions ‘99 Select Ladies – “Freedom”

Meg Hjerling

2012

Adidas Savannah Senior Cup (GA) Champions ‘95 Select Boys

Konnor McGee

2012 Adidas Savannah Senior Cup (GA) Champions ‘99 Select Ladies – “Freedom”

Meg Hjerling

2012

CGSA Boys Rule Tournament (GA) Champions ‘97 Select Boys Coach Tanzini
2012 Charleston Select Shootout Champions ‘03 Academy Boys

Chris Jones & Bradley Simmons

2012

Charleston Select Shootout Champions ‘95 Select Boys Konnor McGee

2012

Coast Spring Classic Champions ‘01 Academy Girls – “Blue Demons”

Tracy Leighty

2012 James Island Challenger Cup Champions ‘02 Academy Boys Blue

Enrique Rodriguez

2012

James Island Challenger Cup Champions U8 Academy Girls

Gail Osborne

2012 Robbie Owens Memorial Tournament Champions ‘99 Select Boys – “Arsenal”

Jim Blackwood

2012 Robbie Owens Memorial Tournament Finalists ‘01 Academy Girls – “Blue Demons”

Tracy Leighty

2012

Robbie Owens Memorial Tournament

Finalists U8 Academy Boys – “Copperheads”
2012 Robbie Owens Memorial Tournament Champions U8 Academy Boys – “Force”
2012 Robbie Owens Memorial Tournament Finalists ‘99 Select Boys White

Doug Kifer

2012

Robbie Owens Memorial Tournament Finalists ‘02 Academy Boys

Chris Jones

2012

Robbie Owens Memorial Tournament

Champions ‘00 Academy Boys
2012 Riverside Summer Shootout (NC) Champions U14 Select Boys

Alister & Doug DeLong

2012

Carolina Cup Finalists U13 Select Boys – “Arsenal”

Jim Blackwood

2012

Sumter Fall Festival Finalists ’01 Academy Girls – “Blue Demons” Tracy Leighty

2012

SCYSA State Cup Champions ‘96 Select Boys

Chris Scott

2012 SCYSA State Cup Finalists ‘01 Academy Boys Blue

Jason Rasner

Year

Tournament Title Team

Coach

2011

James Island Challenger Cup Champions U10 Boys Blue – “Cannons” Bob Hasenstaab
2011 James Island Challenger Cup Finalists ‘99 Academy Girls

Meg McCue-Jones

<Under Construction>

Year

Tournament Title Team Coach

2009

SCYSA State Cup – Division II Champions U18 Select Girls

2009

SCYSA State Cup Finalists U15 Select Boys

Chris Scott

2009 LYSA Tournament Champions

U10 Academy Boys

2009

Piggly Wiggly Shootout Champions

U10 Academy Boys

2009 James Island Cup Champions

U10 Academy Boys

Year

Tournament Title Team Coach
2008 Charlotte Invitational Champions

U14 Select Boys

Note:  If there are teams missing from our list, please contact Whitney <sponsors@summervillesoccerclub.com> so that they can be added accordingly